Guides - Foreigners In The UK
29
Wed, Mar

Top Stories

Grid List

(1) What is the Code of Practice?
The government has published the Code of Practice for employers on how to avoid unlawful discrimination while preventing illegal working in the UK, which came into force on 16 May 2014. The code has been issued under section 23(1) of the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 and applies where employment commenced on or after 6 April 2014.

(1) What is the Code of Practice?
On 8 May 2014, the Immigration (Restrictions on Employment) (Codes of Practice and Amendment) Order 2014 (SI 2014/1183) was laid before Parliament. This has brought the Code of Practice for Employers on Preventing Illegal Working into force from 16 May 2014. Therefore is important for employers to be aware of the law and their duty under the law.

(1) What is points-based system immigration?

Home Office has published a guidance for landlords affected by the introduction of right to rent immigration checks.

In the following video, Raheela Hussain, Principal Solicitor, Greenfields Solicitors appearing on the popular 'Adalat' Sky TV Show, discusses the latest developments on immigration in the UK.

On 10th July 2014, a written ministerial statement was laid in the House of Commons by James Brokenshire MP. There are five main changes which are discussed below. The main change is being made to the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category.

27th January 2015: Question: I’m on a marriage probationary visa. What can I do to stay in the UK if I divorce?

In order to successfully apply for a spouse/fiancé or civil partnership visa, a foreign migrant must satisfy a number of immigration rules and criteria as set by the UK government.

Early marriage, also referred to as child marriage, is when a child under the age of 18 is given in matrimony. Such marriage customers are quite widespread in the cultures of many nations throughout South America, Oceania, Asia and Africa, as well as in some areas of Europe.

In the current climate, the Government has eroded the rights of immigrants in the UK by applying stringent new rules in an effort to reduce migration with the aim of bringing down immigration numbers.

Have you overstayed your visa? Do you think you could be an illegal? Are you worried about being removed or deported from the UK? Have you ever been detained by the Home Office or Immigration authorities? Would you like to stay in the UK legally?

If any of the questions above apply to you, then you may be somebody who has no legal status in the UK and therefore needs to regularise their legal status in the UK immediately.

 A Guide to apply for release

Question: I have been permanently withdrawn from University and have already left the UK. However, I left some stuff at a friend's house and would like to fetch it. Once I've been told I can only re-enter after six months. At another time I was told after 12 months... Could you help me with this question? After how long can I re-enter the UK? Thank you.

Applying to visit, to study, to take part in an exchange program or stay with a host family.

Entering for private research, arranged exchanges, teaching or clinical practice.

UK Visas and Immigration has published top tips for applying for a UK student visa in Hong Kong.

All set to travel to the UK to finally start your studies? Ready for the journey?

Here is a brief check-list provided by the UK Border Agency to make sure you won't incurr any last minute problems when you get to the border.

Hereafter is the UKBA guide:

This guide lays out the details for the changes on the maintenance - or money - requirements to successfully apply for a Tier 4 Adult Student Visa.